Profile icon Tick icon small Search icon Mobile nav icon Pin icon Linkedin icon Twitter icon Facebook icon Instagram Icon Email icon Telephone icon Arrow down icon Map icon large Icon PDF Logo Contact

Home

Candidate Privacy Notice.

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Aztec Group’s privacy notice regarding personal data.

This notice, which we will refer to as the “Notice”, is addressed to prospective employees, workers, contractors, secondees, students, interns (“you”). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of recruitment (or other selection) exercises, and for how long it will usually be retained.

Any data that relates to you, or from which you can be identified, is known as “personal data”. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). Aztec is the controller of that data and is therefore required to provide you with this Notice.
Aztec respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Notice.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
7. DATA SECURITY
8. DATA RETENTION
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
10. GLOSSARY

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice aims to give you information on how Aztec collects and processes your personal data.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Notice supplements the other privacy notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Aztec is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here. This Notice is issued on behalf of the Aztec Group so when we mention “Aztec”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Aztec Group that has collected your data. That company will be the controller of your data (the “data controller”) and be the party who determine the purpose for which your data is processed and how it is processed.  “Processing” includes any operation or set of operations performed on personal data (e.g. collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure and destruction).

If you have any questions about this Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Email address:
dataprotection@aztecgroup.eu

Postal address:
Aztec Group House
PO Box 730
11-15 Seaton Place
St Helier
Jersey JE4 0QH

You have the right to make a complaint in relation to data protection issues at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK, the Data Protection Authority in Jersey the Data Protection Authority in Guernsey, the National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg, the Data Protection Authority in Sweden (Datainspektionen) or the Data Protection Authority in the Netherlands (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach one of these supervisory authorities so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This Notice is effective from 25 May 2018. We will post any material changes that we may make to this Notice in the future on our website and, where appropriate, we will notify you of the change by email.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identifying information (e.g. name(s), preferred name(s), nickname(s), date of birth / age, nationality, race, religion, languages spoken, gender).
  • Contact information (e.g. postal address, telephone number, email address and social media profile details).
  • Family information (e.g. marital status).
  • Professional information (e.g. CV & reference information, interview content, selection process evaluations and/or results, professional memberships, names of current and former employers, education history and qualifications obtained or currently undertaking, “right to work” documentation).
  • Communication information (e.g. information communicated in emails).

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

As part of the data collected and stored, we may also use “special categories” of more sensitive personal data, which include: data about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions; health data (including any medical condition, health and sickness records); and information about criminal convictions and offences. In this Notice, we refer to these as “special category data”. Special category data requires higher levels of protection.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We do not need your consent if we use special category data in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the data that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We envisage that we will hold information about unspent criminal convictions.

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

If you fail to provide certain data when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for the place or role, and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Typically, we collect data from you directly; through the application and recruitment process, for example. Sources of data collection include: CVs, covering letters to applications, application form contents, information provided during interviews or other steps in a selection process, evaluation and/or test results.

We may sometimes collect your data (to include Identifying, Contact, Professional and special category data) from third parties including employment agencies, former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

CCTV. If you attend any of our offices, your image may be captured on our CCTV system. We operate a CCTV system to protect our buildings and assets from damage, for the personal safety of our staff and visitors and to support law enforcement bodies in the prevention, detection and prosecution of crime.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where, in the context of the fields of employment, tax or social security, we exercise a right conferred, or comply with an obligation imposed, upon us by the law.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Because it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to the place or role that is the subject of the recruitment and selection exercise, it is in our legitimate interests to undertake a process to determine whether to appoint you to the place or role. We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your application documentation, together with any results from assessments undertaken, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the place or role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If an interview is conducted, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you employment with the Group. If we decide to make you an offer of employment, we will ask you for your consent to share your personal details with our pre-screening provider who will conduct the necessary pre-screening for your employment. Please note that pre-employment screening is a requirement of your employment with the Group.

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where we do, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Recruitment and selection (assess skills, qualifications, suitability for the place or role)(a) Identifying

(b) Contact

(c) Professional

(d) Special category data (e.g. information about disability in order to consider appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process)

(i) Employment and social security fields

(ii) Legal obligation

(ii) Legitimate interests

Background and reference checks(a) Identifying

(b) Contact

(c) Professional

(d) Special category data

(i) Legal obligation

(ii) Legitimate interests

Record-keeping relating to Aztec’s hiring processes(a) Identifying

(b) Contact

(c) Professional

(d) Special category data (e.g. information relating to equal opportunities and diversity)

(i) Legitimate interests

(ii) Public interest

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the Aztec Group. This may involve transferring your data within the European Economic Area (EEA) and to Jersey and Guernsey who are outside of the EEA but have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Many of our External Third Parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within four weeks. Occasionally it may take us longer than four weeks if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Employment and social security fields in order to exercise any right or obligation conferred or imposed upon us by law in connection with employment

THIRD PARTIES

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Other companies in the Aztec Group and who are based in Jersey, Guernsey, Luxembourg, the UK, Sweden and the Netherlands.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Disclosure and Barring Services (via pre-employment screening)
  • Regulators

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Aztec Group eNews